trade-export
Turmeric finger from India: colour is not curcumin, and polishing is where the lead gets in
Turmeric finger is bought on appearance more than any other spice we handle, and appearance is exactly what misleads people about it. The brightest turmeric is not the strongest turmeric. The step that makes it bright is the step where contamination has been documented to enter. And turmeric is one of the few Indian products carrying full special entry conditions at the EU border, which is a paperwork problem rather than a quality problem and sinks shipments all the same. This guide covers all three.
October 26, 2026
16 min read
RNG Trade Intelligence
Market Research Desk · Rajkot
https://rngagroexports.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/Curcuma_longa_roots-scaled.jpg
Turmeric Finger

What a finger is, and why it is not a bulb

Turmeric, Curcuma longa, grows as a rhizome with two distinct parts, and the trade prices them differently.

  • Fingers are the secondary or lateral rhizomes: cylindrical, curved, tapering. This is the premium form for whole-spice export.
  • Bulbs, also called rounds or mother rhizomes, are the primary rhizome: rounder, more pear-shaped, and generally cheaper. More of this material goes to grinding and to extraction.

The distinction is worth writing into the contract rather than leaving to the packing list, and not only for price. As the lead chromate section below sets out, the published fieldwork found polished bulbs carrying the highest lead levels, with polished fingers next. Form and processing step interact, so specify both.

Colour is not curcumin. This is the mistake that costs buyers most often

Two different measurements get conflated constantly in turmeric, including by people who have been buying it for years.

ASTA colour value measures extractable colour. The bands commonly used in the trade run below 100 for low grade, 100 to 150 for standard export quality, 150 to 200 for premium and above 200 for super premium. Curcumin content measures the curcuminoid fraction, which is what matters for nutraceutical and oleoresin use and for anyone making a functional claim.

These do not track each other, and in the two most traded Indian finger types they point in opposite directions:

TypeOriginIndicative curcuminAppearance and typical use
Alleppey FingerKeralaAbout 4–7%Deeper, more orange-red. The international benchmark for high-curcumin turmeric; favoured for oleoresin, nutraceutical and pharmaceutical use
Madras / Erode FingerTamil NaduAbout 2.5–5%Brighter yellow, commonly placed in the 150–200 ASTA band; favoured where appearance drives the purchase, in culinary powder and colour applications
SalemTamil NaduAbout 2.5–5%Described as comparable to Erode
Sangli / RajapuriMaharashtraAbout 2–4%Mass-market culinary and blending
NizamabadTelanganaAbout 2–4%Large-volume culinary and blending
LakadongMeghalayaAbout 7–12%The highest curcumin among commonly traded types; small volumes
KoraputOdishaAbout 6.5–8%High curcumin; figure comes from field reporting rather than a standard

So the buyer who asks for “bright yellow, high curcumin turmeric finger” has asked for two things that pull apart, and will get whichever one their supplier finds easier to deliver.

And a caution about the table you have just read. These ranges are indicative and the published sources disagree with each other, sometimes within a single document. For Kandhamal turmeric from Odisha, for instance, the GI filing gives 3.2 to 4.2 per cent, recent field reporting gives around 3.5 per cent, and a state brochure gives 5 to 7 per cent. One supplier guide we checked quotes Alleppey at 4 to 7 per cent in its varietal profile and 5 to 6.5 per cent in its own pricing table on the same page. A variety name is therefore not a curcumin specification. Treat the table as a map of where to look, then specify a number and require a certificate of analysis on the lot that ships. That applies to our material exactly as much as to anyone else’s.

Polishing is where the lead gets in

Turmeric finger is sold polished or unpolished. Polishing removes dirt and outer skin and exposes the bright interior, and it is normal, long-standing trade practice. It is also, on the published evidence, the point in the chain where lead chromate pigment is introduced.

The key study is Forsyth and colleagues, published in Environmental Research in 2019, covering 524 samples and 152 interviews across the Bangladeshi turmeric supply chain, in nine major producing districts. Its findings are specific:

  • Yellow pigment is added mainly at polishing mills, during root polishing. Physical evidence of adulteration appeared in seven of the nine major producing districts.
  • The pigments measured a median of 20,024 micrograms of lead per gram, with a maximum of 115,500, roughly 2 to 10 per cent lead by weight, at a lead to chromium molar ratio of about 1.26, consistent with lead chromate.
  • Polished bulbs carried the highest lead levels, followed by polished fingers.
  • In loose turmeric powder the maximum was 690 micrograms per gram in the major producing districts and 1,152 in Dhaka and Munshiganj. Against the 2.5 microgram per gram national limit, 11 per cent of samples exceeded it in producing districts and 26 per cent in Dhaka and Munshiganj.
  • The motive is commercial and mundane. Buyers prefer bright roots, colour lets poor-quality roots sell at better prices, and colour also speeds polishing and reduces weight loss, which matters because machine polishing removes around 10 per cent of root weight in 10 to 20 minutes. The polishers interviewed did not know the pigments contained lead.

Two things must be said plainly about how this applies to Indian turmeric, and they cut in opposite directions.

In India’s favour: the same study tested eleven Indian turmeric samples and found them low, averaging 0.2 micrograms of lead per gram with a maximum of 0.7. This is not a study that found Indian turmeric adulterated. We will not dress it up as one, and we would ask you to be sceptical of any competitor who cites this literature as though it were about Bangladesh alone being a problem and India being clean by nature.

Against it: the industrial pigments in question were reported as imported from India and China. And the mechanism is not national, it is procedural. Polishing is the risk step, and turmeric is polished in India too. Monitoring work has since looked at occurrence across India, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka as well.

What follows from this costs us money, and we recommend it anyway. If appearance is not critical to your application, buy unpolished or lightly polished finger. It removes the documented risk step from your supply chain entirely, at the price of a duller-looking root. Polished finger is the higher-value sale for us and we are telling you that you may not need it. If you do need polished material, then specify lead on the shipped lot from an accredited laboratory, and ask who polished it and where. A supplier who cannot name the polishing facility does not control that step.

Turmeric is on Annex II. This is not a higher inspection rate

This is the section we most want you to read, because it is the one where a perfectly clean shipment gets turned away on paperwork.

Turmeric from India is listed in Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2019/1793, under CN 0910 30 00, turmeric (curcuma) (spice), for pesticide residues, at a 20 per cent control frequency. We verified this against the annexes as amended by Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1206, in force from 30 June 2026.

The distinction between the two annexes is the whole point. Annex I means temporary increased official controls: a higher rate of checks at the border, and nothing more. Annex II means special entry conditions, and it is materially harder:

RequirementProvision
Consignment-specific sampling and analysis carried out by the competent authority in the country of origin, before despatchArticle 10(1)
Analysis performed by a laboratory accredited to ISO/IEC 17025Article 10(5)
An official certificate on the model set out in Annex IV, accompanying the consignmentArticles 11(1) and 11(2)(a)
Certificate validity limited to four months from issueArticle 11(2)(j)
A single identification code matching across the official certificate, the analytical report and the CHEDArticles 9(1), 10(4) and 11(2)(b)
Prior notification of arrival through a Common Health Entry DocumentArticle 4

Read the identification code row twice. A mismatch between the code on the certificate, the code on the laboratory report and the code on the CHED will stop a consignment that is analytically perfect. So will a certificate that has aged past four months in transit or in a warehouse. These are the failures we see, and they are avoidable at the desk rather than in the field.

A correction we published, and why we are repeating it. An earlier version of our turmeric guidance stated that turmeric from India was not listed. That was wrong. The error came from reading a summary of the January 2026 changes to the regulation, which correctly reported no turmeric amendments, and treating that as meaning turmeric was not listed. Turmeric was already listed and simply had not been amended. Summaries report what changed, not what is already listed, and reading one as the other is an easy and expensive mistake. We corrected the published articles and we now verify every border-control claim against the consolidated annex text. If a supplier tells you turmeric is not listed, they have made the mistake we made.

Ethylene oxide: much better than it was, and India is still the largest single origin

Ethylene oxide is not permitted as a sterilant for food in the EU, and residues of it in spices drove a wave of alerts from 2020 onward. The current position, from RASFF data as at 21 September 2026, is genuinely improved and still not comfortable:

PeriodEthylene oxide notifications
2020323
2021345
2022152
202356
202439
202530
Last 12 months to 21 September 202625, around 93% below 2021

Within that reduced total, spices and herbs are now the largest category at about 44 per cent of the last twelve months, roughly 11 cases. And India remains the largest single origin, with 9 of the 25 notifications in the last year and 85 of 144 since 2023, though India’s share has fallen from 50 per cent in 2021 to about 36 per cent. The pattern of notification has also shifted: border rejections have risen to 48 per cent of cases from 9 per cent in 2021, while alerts on product already on sale have fallen to 36 per cent from 77 per cent.

Two points of precision, because precision is the useful part. First, the Indian spice cases named in the last year were garam masala, biryani masala, chilli powder, black pepper and cumin; the turmeric case in that period was turmeric extract from China. Indian turmeric finger was not among the named notifications. Second, the source itself cautions that fewer notifications may partly reflect less testing rather than fewer contaminated lots, and that the counts exclude 74 notifications citing only 2-chloroethanol, the breakdown product.

The practical consequence for turmeric finger: if your material needs microbial reduction, specify validated saturated steam treatment and require the validation record. Ask explicitly for ethylene oxide and 2-chloroethanol results on the shipped lot. A supplier who treats “we don’t use ETO” as sufficient has given you an assurance, not evidence.

Who buys turmeric, and who buys it from India

World turmeric imports for 2024, from World Bank WITS under HS 091030, in US dollars thousand:

RankImporting marketValueRankImporting marketValue
1United States56,1848China15,291
2European Union (bloc)45,8599Netherlands13,648
3India42,14710United Kingdom11,718
4Malaysia19,93711Japan11,577
5Germany17,59912France10,465
6Morocco16,63713Spain9,227
7Saudi Arabia15,59214South Africa8,341

And India’s own turmeric exports for 2024, same source and code, total to the world about USD 328 million:

RankDestinationValueRankDestinationValue
1United Arab Emirates50,9428Germany10,145
2Bangladesh50,0259United Kingdom8,991
3United States23,54410Indonesia8,074
4Malaysia17,89011Netherlands8,041
5Morocco14,93412Japan7,883
6Iran14,87213Iraq7,098
7Saudi Arabia10,50614Libya6,866

Three observations worth more than the ordering.

India is the world’s third largest importer of turmeric. About USD 42.1 million in, against USD 328 million out. A country that is simultaneously the dominant exporter and a top-three importer is a country where imported material can be processed and re-exported, so origin is a question to ask rather than assume. Ask for the state and district of cultivation and the crop year on the lot. A certificate of Indian origin attaches to the consignment, not to the field.

The UAE is India’s largest customer and is not in the world top fourteen. Jebel Ali is a re-export hub, so a large part of that USD 50.9 million is passing through rather than being consumed. If you are buying from a UAE trader, you may be buying Indian turmeric at one remove, with one more handling step and one less direct line to the field.

Bangladesh takes USD 50.0 million of Indian turmeric and does not appear in the world importer table at all, which is a reporting gap rather than a real absence. Where a country is missing from one side of a trade statistic and present on the other, believe the side that has an incentive to count.

Why these five languages. English covers the United States, the largest importer at USD 56.2 million and India’s third largest customer, plus the United Kingdom, and it is the working language of Gulf trade. Arabic is the largest bloc on the Indian export side: the UAE first at USD 50.9 million, Morocco sixth in the world at USD 16.6 million, Saudi Arabia seventh on both lists, with Iraq, Libya and Egypt behind them. Bengali covers Bangladesh, India’s second largest customer at USD 50.0 million, and the country whose supply chain the lead chromate research examined. German covers Germany, fifth in the world at USD 17.6 million. French covers France, twelfth at USD 10.5 million, together with Morocco, where French works alongside Arabic in commerce. We have again left out Malay, despite Malaysia ranking fourth on both lists at USD 19.9 million and USD 17.9 million, because we cannot write commercial Malay to publication standard and would rather say so than publish something we cannot stand behind. These are the same five languages as our organic turmeric guide, for the straightforward reason that it is the same commodity with the same market structure; the articles themselves are different, because turmeric finger is a different purchase from organic turmeric.

A disclosure about where we sit

We are in Rajkot, in Gujarat. Gujarat is not a significant turmeric state. India’s turmeric comes principally from Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, Kerala and, for the high-curcumin types, Meghalaya.

That means any turmeric we sell you has travelled, and the chain of custody between the field and our warehouse is longer than it would be for an exporter sitting in Erode or Nizamabad. We think we manage that well, and you should not take our word for it. Ask us to document the chain from farmer or farmer group to lot, and compare the answer against a Tamil Nadu or Telangana house that is buying at its own doorstep. If their answer is better, that is useful information for you, and we would rather you had it before the first order than after the third.

Quality and contaminant parameters

ParameterCommonly specified level
CurcuminFSSAI minimum 2%; specify your own figure by variety and end use
MoistureFSSAI maximum 10%; premium material often targeted at 6–8%; most international standards cap at 10–12%
Total ashMaximum 9%
Acid-insoluble ashMaximum 1.5%
Extraneous matterMaximum 2%
Volatile oilAlleppey typically 3.5–5.5%
LeadCommonly specified below 2.5 ppm; test on the shipped lot, not on a prior lot
Arsenic, cadmium, mercuryCommonly specified below 1 ppm each
Total aflatoxinsEU specification commonly below 4 ppb; confirm the applicable category for your end use
SalmonellaAbsent in 25 g
E. coliBelow 10 CFU/g

On drying, which determines much of the above: sun drying typically takes 10 to 15 days in layers of 5 to 7 cm, while mechanical drying at around 60°C gives better control. Over-polishing both breaks fingers and loses weight, so a supplier under pressure on both appearance and yield is a supplier under pressure to take a shortcut.

Specification: what to put in the contract

ItemWhat to specify
FormFinger or bulb, and polished, lightly polished or unpolished
Variety and originType, plus state and district of cultivation and crop year on the lot
CurcuminA number with the method, on a certificate of analysis for the shipped lot
ASTA colourA separate number, specified independently of curcumin
LeadLimit and result on the shipped lot, accredited laboratory; plus who polished the material and where
Ethylene oxide and 2-chloroethanolResults on the shipped lot; sterilisation method and validation record if treated
Pesticide residuesScreen matched to the EU Annex II requirement if shipping to the EU
Moisture, ash, acid-insoluble ash, extraneous matterLimits and methods
Aflatoxins and microbiologyLimits against the category for your end use
EU documentationAnnex IV official certificate, accredited analytical report, CHED, all three carrying the same identification code

If you want it organic

This guide is about turmeric finger as a form, and most of it applies whether the material is conventional or organic. If you do want certified organic finger, three layers of documentation apply on top of the specification above:

LayerWhat to ask for
IndiaNPOP certification of the farmer groups and processors, administered by APEDA, with the lot-level transaction certificate from TraceNet covering your lot rather than the site scope certificate. Verify the operator’s status with the certifying body directly rather than accepting a scanned PDF.
European UnionCertificate of Inspection in TRACES NT under Regulation (EU) 2018/848, with the correct control body code and a goods description matching the invoice exactly. This is in addition to, not instead of, the Annex II documentation above.
United StatesNOP Import Certificate, mandatory for every organic consignment since 19 March 2024 under the Strengthening Organic Enforcement rule. It must exist before departure and match the consignment.

One caution carried over from the rest of our organic work: organic is not an analytical zero. Organic certification governs what may be applied, not what may be detected. Drift, shared drying yards and shared lines all produce low-level detections in genuinely organic material, and carry-over sits in parts per billion while a parts-per-million result is a traceability question. Note too that organic certification says nothing whatsoever about lead chromate, because pigment added at a polishing mill is not an agricultural input.

What to ask for before you buy

  1. Form and finish stated explicitly: finger or bulb, polished, lightly polished or unpolished.
  2. Curcumin and ASTA colour as two separate numbers with methods, on a certificate of analysis for the shipped lot.
  3. Lead on the shipped lot from an accredited laboratory, plus the name and location of the polishing facility.
  4. Ethylene oxide and 2-chloroethanol on the shipped lot, and the validation record for any steam treatment.
  5. State, district and crop year of cultivation, not merely a certificate of Indian origin.
  6. For the EU: the Annex IV official certificate, the ISO/IEC 17025 analytical report and the CHED, with one matching identification code across all three, and a certificate still inside its four-month validity on arrival.
  7. Moisture, total ash, acid-insoluble ash and extraneous matter against stated methods.
  8. If organic: the NPOP transaction certificate for the lot, verified with the certifying body directly.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between turmeric finger and turmeric bulb?
They are different parts of the same rhizome. Fingers are the secondary or lateral rhizomes: cylindrical, curved and tapering. Bulbs, also called rounds or mother rhizomes, are the primary rhizome and are rounder and more pear-shaped. Finger is the premium form for whole-spice export and generally commands a higher price than bulb, which more often goes to grinding and extraction. The distinction matters beyond price, because in the published Bangladesh fieldwork on lead chromate adulteration, polished bulbs carried the highest lead levels and polished fingers came next. Specify which form you are buying, and specify it in the contract rather than leaving it to the packing list.
Does bright yellow turmeric mean high curcumin?
No. Colour and curcumin are two different measurements and they do not track each other. ASTA colour value measures extractable colour; curcumin content measures the curcuminoid fraction. Madras and Erode finger from Tamil Nadu is prized for brightness and is commonly placed in the 150 to 200 ASTA band, while its curcumin is typically quoted in the 2.5 to 5 per cent range. Alleppey finger from Kerala is the international benchmark for curcumin at roughly 4 to 7 per cent, and it looks deeper and more orange-red rather than brighter. If you specify high colour you have not specified high curcumin, and the reverse is also true. Put both in the contract, each with its method.
Why does polishing matter when buying turmeric finger?
Because polishing is the documented point at which lead chromate pigment enters turmeric. In Forsyth and colleagues’ 2019 study in Environmental Research, covering 524 samples and 152 interviews across Bangladesh, yellow pigment was added mainly at polishing mills during root polishing, with physical evidence found in seven of the nine major producing districts. The pigments measured a median of 20,024 micrograms of lead per gram and up to 115,500, at a lead to chromium molar ratio consistent with lead chromate. Polished bulbs carried the highest lead levels and polished fingers came next. The same study tested eleven Indian turmeric samples and found them low, averaging 0.2 micrograms per gram with a maximum of 0.7, so this is not a finding about Indian turmeric. It is a finding about the polishing step, which happens in India too.
Is Indian turmeric subject to increased EU border controls?
Yes, and this is the single most expensive thing to get wrong. Turmeric from India is listed in Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2019/1793 under CN 0910 30 00 for pesticide residues at a 20 per cent control frequency. Annex II is not merely a higher inspection rate. It carries special entry conditions: consignment-specific sampling and analysis by the competent authority in the country of origin under Article 10(1), analysis by an ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratory under Article 10(5), an official certificate on the Annex IV model under Articles 11(1) and 11(2)(a), four-month certificate validity under Article 11(2)(j), a matching identification code across the certificate, the analytical report and the CHED under Articles 9(1), 10(4) and 11(2)(b), and prior notification through a CHED under Article 4. We verified this against the annexes as amended by Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1206, in force from 30 June 2026.
Is India really the world’s third largest importer of turmeric?
Yes, and buyers should understand what it implies. World Bank WITS data for 2024 under HS 091030 puts India third among importers at about USD 42.1 million, behind the United States at 56.2 million and the European Union bloc at 45.9 million, while India exported about USD 328 million of turmeric in the same year. A country that is both the dominant exporter and a top-three importer is a country where imported material can be processed and re-exported. That makes origin a question you should ask explicitly rather than assume. Ask for the state and district of cultivation and the crop year on the lot, not simply a certificate of Indian origin, which attaches to the consignment rather than to the field.
  • They are different parts of the same rhizome. Fingers are the secondary or lateral rhizomes: cylindrical, curved and tapering. Bulbs, also called rounds or mother rhizomes, are the primary rhizome and are rounder and more pear-shaped. Finger is the premium form for whole-spice export and generally commands a higher price than bulb, which more often goes to grinding and extraction. The distinction matters beyond price, because in the published Bangladesh fieldwork on lead chromate adulteration, polished bulbs carried the highest lead levels and polished fingers came next. Specify which form you are buying, and specify it in the contract rather than leaving it to the packing list.
  • No. Colour and curcumin are two different measurements and they do not track each other. ASTA colour value measures extractable colour; curcumin content measures the curcuminoid fraction. Madras and Erode finger from Tamil Nadu is prized for brightness and is commonly placed in the 150 to 200 ASTA band, while its curcumin is typically quoted in the 2.5 to 5 per cent range. Alleppey finger from Kerala is the international benchmark for curcumin at roughly 4 to 7 per cent, and it looks deeper and more orange-red rather than brighter. If you specify high colour you have not specified high curcumin, and the reverse is also true. Put both in the contract, each with its method.
  • Because polishing is the documented point at which lead chromate pigment enters turmeric. In Forsyth and colleagues’ 2019 study in Environmental Research, covering 524 samples and 152 interviews across Bangladesh, yellow pigment was added mainly at polishing mills during root polishing, with physical evidence found in seven of the nine major producing districts. The pigments measured a median of 20,024 micrograms of lead per gram and up to 115,500, at a lead to chromium molar ratio consistent with lead chromate. Polished bulbs carried the highest lead levels and polished fingers came next. The same study tested eleven Indian turmeric samples and found them low, averaging 0.2 micrograms per gram with a maximum of 0.7, so this is not a finding about Indian turmeric. It is a finding about the polishing step, which happens in India too.
  • Yes, and this is the single most expensive thing to get wrong. Turmeric from India is listed in Annex II of Regulation (EU) 2019/1793 under CN 0910 30 00 for pesticide residues at a 20 per cent control frequency. Annex II is not merely a higher inspection rate. It carries special entry conditions: consignment-specific sampling and analysis by the competent authority in the country of origin under Article 10(1), analysis by an ISO/IEC 17025 accredited laboratory under Article 10(5), an official certificate on the Annex IV model under Articles 11(1) and 11(2)(a), four-month certificate validity under Article 11(2)(j), a matching identification code across the certificate, the analytical report and the CHED under Articles 9(1), 10(4) and 11(2)(b), and prior notification through a CHED under Article 4. We verified this against the annexes as amended by Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/1206, in force from 30 June 2026.
TypeOriginIndicative curcuminAppearance and typical use
Alleppey FingerKeralaAbout 4–7%Deeper, more orange-red. The international benchmark for high-curcumin turmeric; favoured for oleoresin, nutraceutical and pharmaceutical use
Madras / Erode FingerTamil NaduAbout 2.5–5%Brighter yellow, commonly placed in the 150–200 ASTA band; favoured where appearance drives the purchase, in culinary powder and colour applications
SalemTamil NaduAbout 2.5–5%Described as comparable to Erode
Sangli / RajapuriMaharashtraAbout 2–4%Mass-market culinary and blending
NizamabadTelanganaAbout 2–4%Large-volume culinary and blending
LakadongMeghalayaAbout 7–12%The highest curcumin among commonly traded types; small volumes
KoraputOdishaAbout 6.5–8%High curcumin; figure comes from field reporting rather than a standard

And a caution about the table you have just read. These ranges are indicative and the published sources disagree with each other, sometimes within a single document. For Kandhamal turmeric from Odisha, for instance, the GI filing gives 3.2 to 4.2 per cent, recent field reporting gives around 3.5 per cent, and a state brochure gives 5 to 7 per cent. One supplier guide we checked quotes Alleppey at 4 to 7 per cent in its varietal profile and 5 to 6.5 per cent in its own pricing table on the same page. A variety name is therefore not a curcumin specification. Treat the table as a map of where to look, then specify a number and require a certificate of analysis on the lot that ships. That applies to our material exactly as much as to anyone else’s.

Request a quotation against your specification
Tell us the curcumin figure and the ASTA figure separately, and whether you want the material polished. Then ask us for lead on the shipped lot. Those three answers settle most of what matters in turmeric finger.
https://rngagroexports.com/request-quote/
turmeric fingerAlleppey finger turmericMadras Erode fingercurcumin contentASTA colour turmericlead chromate turmericturmeric exporter IndiaCurcuma longa
Polished turmeric fingerson requestup
Unpolished turmeric fingerson requestup
Turmeric bulbson requestup
High-curcumin fingers (Lakadong)on requestup
May – JunPlanting in Telangana, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu and Odisha
Jan – MarHarvest
Mar – MayBoiling, drying and polishing; new crop arrives
Apr – DecTrading at Erode, Nizamabad and Sangli
Trade & ExportIndian Turmeric: Curcumin Grades, Forms and Compliancehttps://rngagroexports.com/blog/turmeric-exporter-india/
Trade & ExportOrganic Turmeric from India: Lead Chromate, Curcumin and What Certification Misseshttps://rngagroexports.com/blog/organic-turmeric-exporter-india/
Trade & ExportIndian Curcumin Extracts: Authenticity, Specification and Compliancehttps://rngagroexports.com/blog/curcumin-exporter-india/
Indian Wheat Exporter 2026 | Milling Wheat, Durum, Atta</span><span>Maida Specifications After Export Ban Lifted